They are used for a variety of purposes, including foaming, cleansing, and emulsifying. They are also used for special effects in cosmetics. Surfactants are classified as anionic, amphoteric, nonionic, or dimeric. Surfactants are used for a variety of purposes.
Some anionic surfactants are derived from coconut fatty acid. The reaction with fatty acid yields sodium isethionate, a common anionic surfactant. Almost all creams and lotions contain cosmetic surfactants. They can penetrate the dermal layer of the skin and produce unique effects. Cosmetic Surfactants can also help with penetration and surface tension. Surfactants are also useful for thickening and foaming. Micelles play an important role in emulsion formulation.