It may appear as if a new oil is released every week. There's been argan, rosehip, squalane, coconut, olive oil, and the list goes on. But first, let me introduce you to the newest hot oil to try: sea buckthorn oil. This may be the oil for you if you're seeking a hydrating oil with a lot of antioxidants. We'd even go so far as to claim that sea buckthorn oil is the missing ingredient in your beauty routine. It may be a big claim, but we believe you'll agree after you learn about the advantages of this superfood.
We did extensive research to get lowdown on all things sea buckthorn oil, including how to use it and all the advantages. Continue reading to learn everything there is to know about this light but potent oil.
Sea buckthorn (Hippophaes rhamnoides), often known as the Siberian pineapple, is a blooming shrub or tree that yields berries that can be cold-pressed into pulp or oil. Sea buckthorn does not come from the sea, despite its name. Europe, the Caucasus, Asia Minor, and Central Asia, Siberia, China, and Tibet are all home to this plant. One of the most important reasons for its recent popularity? Sea buckthorn plant berries have been shown to contain 10 times more vitamin C than an orange and are the third-highest source of vitamin E among plants.
Sea buckthorn oil is, in a nutshell, the new glow-maker of your fantasies.
Some studies suggest that sea buckthorn oil is helpful when consumed, but further research is needed to support these claims. It's praised for its antioxidant properties, as well as possible dermatological and other health benefits, such as potential stomach, heart, and liver benefits. These findings, however, will need to be confirmed in more extensive clinical trials. The topical application of sea buckthorn oil in dermatological and cosmeceutical applications has been the subject of continuous research, and it appears to be relatively safe and successful in this regard than its oral formulation.
Sea buckthorn oil is high in antioxidants and should be included in your daily routine if you want to combat free radicals. It's high in vitamin C, vitamin A, alpha- and beta-carotene, B1, B2, and B6, vitamin E, fatty acids and flavonoids, Omega 3, 6, 9, and the rare Omega 7, as well as around 190 bioactive chemicals.
Oil Balancing: It can aid as a moisturizing component since it includes linoleic acid, naturally found in sebum. It may help to regulate moisture levels and generally help with hydration.
Evens Skin: Sea buckthorn oil can even out skin tone and fade post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Sea buckthorn oil helps improve general skin tone and texture and overall skin flexibility.
Holds Moisture: Sea buckthorn oil and dry skin are a match made in heaven, thanks to the ingredient's ability to prevent moisture loss. It helps the skin retain its lipid barrier by preventing trans-epidermal water loss.
Protects Skin: Studies are underway, but preliminary research reveals that sea buckthorn oil may have antibacterial, antifungal, anti-actinic, and anti-psoriatic characteristics.
Reduces fine lines: Sea buckthorn oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles thanks to its high antioxidant, fatty acid, and vitamin content. Because it's an antioxidant, it has some anti-aging properties.
Sea buckthorn oil can also help manage greasy hair and scalps, which is a benefit. It can be used in the hair to help remove excess oil without drying it out.
Side Effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil is relatively safe to use, and most skin types should have no difficulties with it. If you have acne-prone skin, though, you should try it out first. No studies suggest that it has a contact dermatitis or an irritating dermatitis component. While many oils are unpleasant, I don't see why you should avoid this one. However, any oil-based product containing a linoleic acid-type fatty acid may not be the ideal choice for acne-prone skin. While sea buckthorn oil isn't known to cause acne, choosing a non-comedogenic product formulation that won't clog pores is crucial.
One should be advised that if you're planning any type of surgery or facial treatment, you should avoid it for a few weeks before the procedure. Sea buckthorn oil has been shown in some research studies to prolong bleeding and bruising; therefore it should be avoided for at least two weeks before any invasive procedures to avoid any consequences.
Find out some of the best Sea Buckthorn oils only on Buckawish.